Privacy Policy
Last Updated: November 4, 2014
PRIVACY POLICY
i communications inc. (“Company,” “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This privacy policy is intended to inform you about our practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information through your use of our website, located at www.ginglelive.com the “Site”), and our mobile phone application(s) (each an “Application”). We are committed to ensuring that we are in compliance with the applicable privacy legislation, namely Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and that your rights are protected. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the “OPCC”) is responsible for administering PIPEDA and ensuring compliance. The OPCC can be contacted through its website at http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.cfm.
This privacy policy only applies to personal information related to your use of the Site and Application (collectively, the “Services”). By using the Services, you agree with the terms of this privacy policy and are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of information in accordance with this privacy policy.
ACCOUNTABILITY
Company is accountable for all personal information that it collects, is under its control or in its possession. In this privacy policy, “personal information” refers to any information about identifiable individuals or their authorized representatives, but excludes business contact information (such as such as business name, title, address and phone number).
Any questions or concerns regarding Company’s handling of personal information should be addressed to our Privacy Officer:

Erik Gingles
264 Botsford Street, Suite 201
Moncton, NB E1C 4X7
E-mail: erik@ginglelive.com
Tel: (506) 855-6503
Fax: (506) 384-7241

Company will investigate all complaints and take appropriate measures including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.
USE AND COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Company will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not identified at or before the time of collection. Company will obtain express consent before using your personal information, unless the purpose(s) of collection is apparent and consent can be implied. You are not required to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information beyond what is required to fulfil the specific and legitimate purpose(s) of the Company under this policy. If Company uses personal information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, we will ask for your consent prior to such use. You may withdraw your consent at any time on reasonable notice (subject to legal/contractual limitations), but if you do so Company may no longer be able to provide you with its Services. Note that in some limited circumstances personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual, such as for legal, medical, or security reasons. For example, seeking consent may be impossible or inappropriate when the individual is a minor, seriously ill, or mentally incapacitated. In most cases, personal information is only used to provide you with the products/services you have requested through using the Services. However, Company may also use personal information to maintain, protect, and improve our Services; develop new products/services; and protect the rights or property of Company or its users. In particular, Company may collect the following types of information: Information you provide – When you register for an account you provide Company with your name and email address, and select a username and password. This information is used for internal account management purposes. Your username, together with a time/date stamp and your precise geographical location will be made available in connection with your Member Submissions (as such term is defined in the Terms of Service), if any, and will be publicly displayed to Members and other users of the Services. All Members and users who use or access the Services will able to see, in relation to your username, the Members you follow, the Members who follow you and the Member Submissions you mark as favourites. User communications – When you send email or other correspondence to Company, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services. Cookies – Company’s Services may use “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that may be placed on your computer and/or mobile phone to assist us in understanding how you use our Services. This information would allow us to improve the operation and performance of our Services and make them easier and more convenient to use. For example, cookies would allow us to save passwords and preferences so that users will not have to re-enter them each time they access the Services. Log information – As is true of most Internet-based services, Company’s servers record some information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information for internal purposes to understand and analyze trends, administer our Services, learn about user behavior and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Location data– a part of the Company’s Application provides a location-based service and may collect and use precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your mobile phone, derived using GPS triangulation or any other means. This location data is only collected and used when you opt in to our location-based service.
INTEGRITY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the right to access your personal information held by Company (subject to limited lawful exceptions) and to request that such information be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. On written request, you may view and edit your personal information as collected by Company or request that Company delete such data. To make a request, please send a letter, email or fax addressed to our Privacy Officer at the contact information indicated above. In your request, please include your name, contact details, and the nature of the request. After receiving your request we may ask that you provide additional information in order to assist in finding your personal information or to verify your identity. In limited circumstances Company may not be able to satisfy a request (for example, where this would jeopardize the privacy of others). If Company is not able to process a request we will tell you why in writing. Company retains personal information only as long as is necessary to provide the individual with the requested service or information, unless a longer retention period is required by law.
LIMITS ON DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION
Company will only share personal information with a third party in the following limited circumstances: Where we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce the Terms of Service, as applicable, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (d) provide or make available the Services, or (e) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Company, its users or the public as required or permitted by law. Company may, from time to time, use service providers to perform services on its behalf. Company takes all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information and ensure that all service providers provide a comparable level of protection with respect to your personal information, properly safeguard personal information and only use the personal information to provide the contracted services. Our service providers are restricted from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to Company. Company remains responsible for the collection, use and security of your personal information in these circumstances. In the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale Company may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party. Company will ensure the confidentiality of all information addressed in this privacy policy before such a transaction takes place. THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES While Company strives to link only to sites and services with high standards and respect for privacy, users should understand that Company is not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other companies or websites. This privacy policy only applies to Company’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information related to the use of our Services. Please refer to the applicable privacy policies of these other sites or services to understand how they collect, use or disclose personal information. Company uses a Google Maps API in order to include maps, geocoding, places and other content from Google in our Services. By using the Services you are also agreeing to the terms of Google’s privacy policy available at http://www.google.com/privacy/privacy-policy.html (or such other successor URL that Google may designated from time to time). Which are incorporated herein by reference.
INFORMATION SECURITY/SAFEGUARDS
Company implements industry-standard safeguards to ensure that personal information is secure. However, given the inherent risks of communicating over the Internet, any electronic communications made using our Services may be intercepted. Therefore, Company cannot warrant the security of any information transmitted electronically. Also, when you use Company’s Services the personal information you share may be visible to other users of the Services and can be collected or used by them, as more specifically set out in the Terms of Service. If you post, stream or otherwise display a Member Submission the precise geographic location of your mobile phone will be displayed in association with your chosen user name and a date/time stamp on our secondary site gingle.tv. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share with other users of the Services. Internally, Company restricts access to personal information to employees, contractors, agents and third-party service providers who need access to this information in order to process it on our behalf. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline if they fail to meet these obligations. When you register for an account and/or make Member Submissions, your registration information and other data will be transmitted to Canada and/or other countries for processing and storage. By accessing or using our Services, you hereby consent to such processing and storage. Where information is processed and stored in other countries it may be subject to the legal jurisdiction of these countries and may be accessible to law enforcement and/or national security authorities of those jurisdictions. However, Company remains responsible for all information transferred to any jurisdiction, and will take its best efforts to ensure that the use and protection of such information complies with this policy and PIPEDA.
CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
Company may update this privacy policy from time to time. When this occurs we will update the effective date at the top of the policy. If we make any significant changes, we will provide a more prominent notice on our Site and Application. Your continued use of our Services after we post an updated privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of the new terms and their application to our Services.